Popular Post
[…] Not only did the point go to the heart of Spector’s sole defense, it was the ONLY difference between trial #1 (hung jury) and trial #2 (which resulted in a conviction). Moreover, even with this improper testimony by judge Fidler being admitted, the jury in trial #2 deliberated for nine days before it voted to convict--surly a sign of a case wherein the evidence was not so overwhelming that an error of such undeniable prejudice going to the heart of the case would be considered "harmless".

We also note that under the California statute (Evidence Code Section 703) it is an automatic mistrial for the trial judge to testify in his own trial over the objection of a party ("the judge shall declare a mistrial and order the action assigned for trial before another judge") and that all parties are entitled to advance warning and an opportunity to object out of the presence of the jury BEFORE the judge's testimony makes it into evidence.